Golfasian - Die vertrauenswürdigen Experten für Golfreisen in Thailand, Vietnam & Asien seit 1997

SEA Games Golf Club

4.0 · 1 golfer review
  • 27 Löcher, Par 72 (6.822 Yards)
  • by Boo Young Co., Ltd.
  • seit 2009
  • 10 Meilen nordöstlich des Stadtzentrums
SEA Games Golf Club, Vientiane – Logo

Twenty-seven holes of golf lay in waiting for clients to the lovely course reserved for the main Vientiane, Laos’s twenty-fifth Southeast Asian Games. The course is located approximately 10 miles northeast of the city, offering a spectacular escape from urban bustle. The area is ideal for a getaway because of the surrounding Lao woodlands’ pastoral flora and fauna.

When on this golf course, you will enjoy the water surrounding some of the holes in the championship layout. However, these are not common hazardous garden waters. They are indeed costly. Luckily, they add to the view more than they hinder shot-making. Because they are agile, you should not cross them to avoid unexpected hooks or even slides to stay dry. One of the largest water bodies is over 1,000 yards in length and surrounded by seven holes that lie between courses B and C. 7 of the water bodies on the Lao Woodland define the tangential playing section for eighteen of the 27 holes in the golf course.

For players familiar with South Florida Golf, the SEA Games course will be similar, especially in terms of terrain, which is generally flat with links-style tracks. Although the total elevation varies across the twenty-seven holes, it averages about 15 feet. Some greens could be the main island greens for the entire water surrounding them, but are in a real sense peninsular. No golf player wants to hit into the greens, or else their scorecard will have some big numbers. Generally, the course gives the player a feeling of affection when observing the water from the trees, fairways, and greens.

Plan a golf trip WhatsApp
  • Confirmed tee times
  • Kostenlos und unverbindlich
  • Seit 1997
  • Über 220.000 Golfer

Überblick

Designer:
Boo Young Co. Ltd.
Löcher / Par / Länge:
27 Löcher, Par 72 (6.822 Yards)
Gegründet:
2009
Lage:
Bezirk Saythany, Vientiane
Entfernung:
10 Meilen nordöstlich des Stadtzentrums
Geschlossen am:
täglich geöffnet
Max. Golfer pro Gruppe:
5 Golfer
Driving Range:
Ja
Einrichtungen:
Restaurants

Zusätzliche Dienstleistungen

Golf Cart:
USD 40
Golfschläger:
USD 50
Golfschuhe:
USD 15
Golfschirm:
USD 7

Häufig gestellte Fragen

Wo befindet sich der SEA Games Golf Club?

Der SEA Games Golf Club befindet sich in Vientiane, im Bezirk Saythany.

Wer hat den SEA Games Golf Club entworfen und wann wurde er eröffnet?

Der SEA Games Golf Club wurde von Boo Young Co., Ltd. entworfen und 2009 eröffnet. Der Platz umfasst 27 Löcher mit einem Par von 72 (6.822 Yards).

Dürfen Besucher im SEA Games Golf Club spielen?

Golfasian organisiert für Gastgolfer im SEA Games Golf Club bestätigte Startzeiten und Greenfees, entweder als Einzelrunde oder als Teil eines Golfpakets für Vientiane.

Wie viel kostet es, im SEA Games Golf Club zu spielen?

Green fees vary by season and day of the week. On-site rentals: golf cart USD 40, golf set USD 50, golf shoes USD 15, golf umbrella USD 7.

How do I book a tee time at SEA Games Golf Club?

Send us your preferred date, tee-off time and number of golfers with the booking form on this page, or message us on WhatsApp. We confirm the tee time with the course and can add caddies, golf transfers from your hotel, or more rounds in Vientiane.

An welchen Tagen ist der SEA Games Golf Club geöffnet?

Der SEA Games Golf Club ist an jedem Tag der Woche geöffnet.

Welche Einrichtungen gibt es im SEA Games Golf Club?

Der SEA Games Golf Club bietet folgende Einrichtungen: Restaurants. Außerdem steht eine Driving Range zur Verfügung.
SEA Games Golf Club, Vientiane – Grün
Top 27-Loch-Anlage im Florida-Stil für die SEA-Spiele 2009
SEA Games Golf Club, Vientiane – Foto 1

SEA Games Golf Club Bewertungen

4.0 out of 5 from 1 golfers who played SEA Games Golf Club with Golfasian
Luis C.
10.12.2025
★ 4.0
Guter Platz, der eine Runde wert ist. Die Caddies sprachen nur sehr wenig Englisch.

More golf courses in Vientiane

Dansavanh Golf & Country Club

Dansavanh Golf & Country Club

Golf am See, Luxus in den Hügeln.
  • 18 Löcher Par 72 (7.107 Yards)
  • by Local Development Team
  • since 2002
  • 60 km nördlich des internationalen Flughafens Wattay
Lakeview Vientiane Golf Club

Lakeview Vientiane Golf Club

top quality resort course with good maintenance
  • 18 Löcher Par 72 (7153 Yards)
  • von Nelson & Haworth
  • seit 2016
  • 15 Minuten vom Stadtzentrum
Lao Country Club

Lao Country Club

older walking course in good condition
  • 18 Löcher Par 72 (5.549 m)
  • by Local Lao Designed
  • seit 2005
  • 30 Minuten vom Stadtzentrum von Vientiane
Long Vien Golf Club

Long Vien Golf Club

well-maintained course is one of the best in Vientiane
  • 27 Löcher, Par 72/36 (7538/3520 Yards)
  • von Local Design
  • seit 2012
  • 20 Minuten vom Flughafen entfernt
Mekong Golf & Resort (Lao Inter Golf Club)

Mekong Golf & Resort (Lao Inter Golf Club)

wide fairways and few water hazards near Vientiane
  • 18 holes par 72 (7,026 yards)
  • von Robert McFarland
  • seit 2012
  • 6408 Meter
SEA Games Golf Club Abschlagszeiten buchen

Rick Shiels darüber, warum „Vietnam“ ein absolutes Muss ist

Erfahren Sie, warum Rick Shiels der Meinung ist, dass Vietnam auf Ihrer nächsten Golfreise nicht fehlen sollte. Entdecken Sie außerdem auf 108 Seiten die besten Golfreiseziele Asiens, Reiseideen und Inspiration von Insidern.

Geben Sie Ihre Daten einmalig ein, um die neue Ausgabe herunterzuladen und kostenlosen Zugriff auf unser gesamtes Angebot an Zeitschriften und Golfratgebern zu erhalten.

"*" kennzeichnet Pflichtfelder

Dieses Feld dient zu Validierungszwecken und sollte nicht verändert werden.
Name*
  So planen Sie Ihre Traum-Golfreise

Erfahren Sie, wie Sie Ihre Golfreise nach Asien planen...

Möchten Sie einen unvergesslichen Golfurlaub in Asien zusammenstellen? Erfahren Sie mit diesem KOSTENLOSEN 6-Schritte-Reiseplaner alles, was Sie dazu benötigen.

×